Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 3918 – Pseudomonas amygdali Psallidas & Panagopoulos 1975

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Microorganisms
Barcode:
ICMP 3918
Type Status:
Type strain
Culture Type:
Bacterial Culture
Database Record Added:
25 January 2002
Database Record Updated:
03 March 2021
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Pseudomonas amygdali Psallidas & Panagopoulos 1975
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Pseudomonas amygdali Psallidas & Panagopoulos 1975
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Class:
Gammaproteobacteria
Order:
Pseudomonadales
Family:
Pseudomonadaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Associations:
isolated from Prunus dulcis (Mill.) D.A. Webb
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Pseudomonas amygdali
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Pseudomonas amygdali Psallidas & Panagopoulos 1975
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Prunus dulcis (Mill.) D.A. Webb
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Prunus dulcis (Mill.) D.A.Webb
Family:
Rosaceae
Vernacular Name:
Almond
Identification Type:
Determination
Part Affected:
Leaf
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Verbatim Locality:
[Unknown]
Collector:
Verbatim Date:
Country:
Greece
Culture Flags
MPI:
Restricted Culture
Price Category:
Category 2
MPI:
Unwanted Organism
Culture Notes
Growth Conditions:
Medium PDA or yeast malt agar or yeast salts agar (5 days)
External Links
GenBank:
Culture Events
Isolated:
Date:
01 January 1967 (Verbatim: 01 Jan 1967)
Deposited:
Note:
Derived from earliest batch date
Actioned By:
C.G. Panagopoulos (Reference number Al1)
Date:
01 June 1974 (Verbatim: 01 Jun 1974)
Transferred from:
Actioned By:
P.G. Psallidas
Duplicates
American Type Culture Collection: ATCC 33614
Direction:
Duplicate
Fera (UK): NCPPB 2607
Direction:
Duplicate
Belgian Coordinated Collections of Microorganisms: LMG 2123
Direction:
Duplicate
Assigned Reference Numbers
NZRCCNo:
NZRCC 10245
PDDCC:
PDDCC 3918