Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 3553 – Pseudomonas marginalis (Brown 1918) Stevens pv. marginalis

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Microorganisms
Barcode:
ICMP 3553
Type Status:
Type strain
Culture Type:
Bacterial Culture
Database Record Added:
25 January 2002
Database Record Updated:
03 March 2021
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Pseudomonas marginalis pv. marginalis (Brown 1918) Stevens 1925
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Pseudomonas marginalis (Brown 1918) Stevens pv. marginalis
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Class:
Gammaproteobacteria
Order:
Pseudomonadales
Family:
Pseudomonadaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Associations:
isolated from Cichorium intybus L.
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Pseudomonas marginalis pv. marginalis
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Pseudomonas marginalis (Brown 1918) Stevens pv. marginalis
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Cichorium intybus L.
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Cichorium intybus L.
Family:
Compositae
Vernacular Name:
chicory, witloof
Identification Type:
Determination
Part Affected:
leaf
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Verbatim Locality:
[Unknown]
Collector:
B.A. Friedman
Verbatim Date:
1949
Start Date:
1949
Country:
United States
Culture Flags
MPI:
Restricted Culture
Price Category:
Category 2
Culture Notes
Pathogenic to:
celery, cichory, chrysanthemum, tomato
External Links
Culture Links
Is Derived From:
Culture Events
Isolated:
Date:
01 January 1949 (Verbatim: 01 Jan 1949)
Deposited:
Note:
Derived from earliest batch date
Actioned By:
C.N. Hale (Reference number 1589)
Date:
01 January 1985 (Verbatim: 01 Jan 1985)
Transferred via:
Actioned By:
NCPPB (Reference number NCPPB 667)
Transferred from:
Actioned By:
B.A. Friedman (Reference number CIBP)
Duplicates
American Type Culture Collection: ATCC 10844
Direction:
Duplicate
Belgian Coordinated Collections of Microorganisms: LMG 2215
Direction:
Duplicate
French Collection for Plant-associated Bacteria: CFBP 1387
Direction:
Duplicate
Fera (UK): NCPPB 667
Direction:
Duplicate
Assigned Reference Numbers
NZRCCNo:
NZRCC 10266
PDDCC:
PDDCC 3553