Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 3298 – Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. nebraskensis (Vidaver & Mandel 1974) Davis et al.

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Microorganisms
Barcode:
ICMP 3298
Type Status:
Type strain
Culture Type:
Bacterial Culture
Database Record Added:
25 January 2002
Database Record Updated:
07 December 2020
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. nebraskensis (Vidaver & Mandel 1974) Davis et al. 1984
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. nebraskensis (Vidaver & Mandel 1974) Davis et al.
Phylum:
"Actinobacteria"
Class:
Actinobacteria
Order:
Actinomycetales
Family:
Microbacteriaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Associations:
isolated from Zea mays L.
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. nebraskensis
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. nebraskensis (Vidaver & Mandel 1974) Davis et al.
Phylum:
"Actinobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Zea mays L.
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Zea mays L.
Family:
Gramineae
Vernacular Name:
maize
Identification Type:
Determination
Part Affected:
leaf freckle
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Standard Locality:
Nebraska
Verbatim Locality:
Nebraska
Collector:
M.L. Schuster
Verbatim Date:
Jan 1971
Start Date:
1971-01
Country:
United States
Culture Flags
MPI:
Restricted Culture
Price Category:
Category 2
MPI:
Unwanted Organism
Culture Notes
Pathogenic to:
maize
External Links
GenBank:
Culture Links
Relates To:
Culture Events
Isolated:
Date:
01 January 1971 (Verbatim: 01 Jan 1971)
Deposited:
Note:
Derived from earliest batch date
Actioned By:
D.W. Dye (Reference number CO2)
Date:
01 September 1972 (Verbatim: 01 Sep 1972)
Transferred from:
Actioned By:
M.L. Schuster (Reference number 296)
Duplicates
Belgian Coordinated Collections of Microorganisms: LMG 3700
Direction:
Duplicate
American Type Culture Collection: ATCC 27794
Direction:
Duplicate
French Collection for Plant-associated Bacteria: CFBP 2405
Direction:
Duplicate
Fera (UK): NCPPB 2581
Direction:
Duplicate
Japan Collection of Microorganisms: JCM 9666
Direction:
Duplicate
Assigned Reference Numbers
NZRCCNo:
NZRCC 10214
PDDCC:
PDDCC 3298