Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 3183 – Acidovorax avenae subsp. avenae (Manns 1909) Willems et al.

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Microorganisms
Barcode:
ICMP 3183
Type Status:
Type strain
Culture Type:
Bacterial Culture
Database Record Added:
25 January 2002
Database Record Updated:
15 May 2021
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Acidovorax avenae subsp. avenae (Manns 1909) Willems et al. 1992
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Acidovorax avenae subsp. avenae (Manns 1909) Willems et al.
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Class:
Betaproteobacteria
Order:
Burkholderiales
Family:
Comamonadaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Associations:
isolated from Zea mays L.
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Pseudomonas alboprecipitans
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Acidovorax avenae subsp. avenae (Manns 1909) Willems et al.
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Zea mays L.
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Zea mays L.
Family:
Gramineae
Vernacular Name:
maize
Identification Type:
Determination
Part Affected:
leaf
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Verbatim Locality:
[Unknown]
Collector:
A.J. Ullstrup
Verbatim Date:
1958
Start Date:
1958
Country:
United States
Culture Flags
MPI:
Restricted Culture
Price Category:
Category 2
MPI:
Unwanted Organism
Culture Notes
Pathogenic to:
maize, sorghum, sweetcorn
Characterised as:
LOPAT - + - - (+/-)
External Links
Culture Events
Isolated:
Date:
01 January 1958 (Verbatim: 01 Jan 1958)
Deposited:
Note:
Derived from earliest batch date
Actioned By:
C.N. Hale (Reference number PS8)
Date:
01 May 1972 (Verbatim: 01 May 1972)
Transferred via:
Actioned By:
ICPB (Reference number ICPB PA117)
Transferred from:
Actioned By:
A.J. Ullstrup
Duplicates
Belgian Coordinated Collections of Microorganisms: LMG 2117
Direction:
Duplicate
Fera (UK): NCPPB 1011
Direction:
Duplicate
French Collection for Plant-associated Bacteria: CFBP 2425
Direction:
Duplicate
American Type Culture Collection: ATCC 19860
Direction:
Duplicate
Assigned Reference Numbers
NZRCCNo:
NZRCC 10249
PDDCC:
PDDCC 3183