Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 2848 – Pseudomonas viridiflava (Burkholder 1930) Dowson 1939

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Microorganisms
Barcode:
ICMP 2848
Type Status:
Type strain
Culture Type:
Bacterial Culture
Database Record Added:
25 January 2002
Database Record Updated:
06 September 2021
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Pseudomonas viridiflava (Burkholder 1930) Dowson 1939
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Pseudomonas viridiflava (Burkholder 1930) Dowson 1939
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Class:
Gammaproteobacteria
Order:
Pseudomonadales
Family:
Pseudomonadaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Associations:
isolated from Phaseolus vulgaris L.
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Pseudomonas viridiflava
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Pseudomonas viridiflava (Burkholder 1930) Dowson 1939
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Phaseolus vulgaris L.
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Phaseolus vulgaris L.
Family:
Leguminosae
Vernacular Name:
bean
Identification Type:
Determination
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Verbatim Locality:
[Unknown]
Collector:
W.H. Burkholder
Verbatim Date:
1927
Start Date:
1927
Country:
Switzerland
Culture Flags
MPI:
Restricted Culture
Price Category:
Category 2
Culture Notes
Pathogenic to:
bean, cabbage, capsicum, cucumber, lettuce, passionfruit, pea, peach, tomato
Characterised as:
LOPAT - - + - -
External Links
GenBank:
Culture Links
Relates To:
Culture Events
Isolated:
Date:
01 January 1927 (Verbatim: 01 Jan 1927)
Deposited:
Note:
Derived from earliest batch date
Actioned By:
D.W. Dye (Reference number PI3)
Date:
01 May 1986 (Verbatim: 01 May 1986)
Transferred via:
Actioned By:
NCPPB (Reference number NCPPB 635)
Transferred from:
Actioned By:
W.H. Burkholder (Reference number PV6)
Duplicates
American Type Culture Collection: ATCC 13223
Direction:
Duplicate
ARS Culture Collection: NRRL B895
Direction:
Duplicate
International Collection of Phytopathogenic Bacteria: ICPB PV6
Direction:
Duplicate
French Collection for Plant-associated Bacteria: CFBP 2107
Direction:
Duplicate
Belgian Coordinated Collections of Microorganisms: LMG 2352
Direction:
Duplicate
Assigned Reference Numbers
NZRCCNo:
NZRCC 10315
PDDCC:
PDDCC 2848