Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 2820 – Pseudomonas beteli (Ragunathan 1928) Savulescu

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Microorganisms
Barcode:
ICMP 2820
Type Status:
Type strain
Culture Type:
Bacterial Culture
Database Record Added:
25 January 2002
Database Record Updated:
04 December 2020
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Pseudomonas beteli (Ragunathan 1928) Savulescu 1947
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Pseudomonas beteli (Ragunathan 1928) Savulescu
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Class:
Gammaproteobacteria
Order:
Pseudomonadales
Family:
Pseudomonadaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Note:
Type strain of P. beteli
Type Status:
Type strain
Associations:
isolated from Piper betle L.
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Pseudomonas betle
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Pseudomonas beteli (Ragunathan 1928) Savulescu
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Identification
Determined Name:
Stenotrophomonas maltophilia (Hugh 1981) Palleroni & Bradbury 1993
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Stenotrophomonas maltophilia (Hugh 1981) Palleroni & Bradbury
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Determination
Note:
reidentification from Straininfo .net
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Piper betle L.
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Piper betle L. 1753
Family:
Piperaceae
Vernacular Name:
betel pepper
Identification Type:
Determination
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Verbatim Locality:
[Unknown]
Collector:
W.J. Dowson
Verbatim Date:
1953
Start Date:
1953
Country:
Sri Lanka
Culture Flags
MPI:
Restricted Culture
Price Category:
Category 2
Culture Notes
Characterised as:
LOPAT - - + - -
Culture Events
Isolated:
Date:
01 January 1953 (Verbatim: 01 Jan 1953)
Deposited:
Note:
Derived from earliest batch date
Actioned By:
D.W. Dye (Reference number NK1)
Date:
01 August 1970 (Verbatim: 01 Aug 1970)
Transferred via:
Actioned By:
NCPPB (Reference number NCPPB 323)
Transferred from:
Actioned By:
W.J. Dowson
Duplicates
Belgian Coordinated Collections of Microorganisms: LMG 978
Direction:
Duplicate
American Type Culture Collection: ATCC 19861
Direction:
Duplicate
Assigned Reference Numbers
NZRCCNo:
NZRCC 10480
PDDCC:
PDDCC 2820