Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 257 – Pantoea stewartii (Smith 1898) Mergaert et al.

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Microorganisms
Barcode:
ICMP 257
Type Status:
Type strain
Culture Type:
Bacterial Culture
Database Record Added:
25 January 2002
Database Record Updated:
27 October 2020
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Pantoea stewartii (Smith 1898) Mergaert et al.
Determiner:
Mergaert et al.
Determination Date:
1993 (Verbatim: 1993)
Preferred Name:
Pantoea stewartii (Smith 1898) Mergaert et al.
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Class:
Gammaproteobacteria
Order:
Enterobacteriales
Family:
Enterobacteriaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Type Status:
Type strain
Associations:
isolated from Zea mays L. var. rugosa Bonaf.
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Erwinia stewartii (Smith 1898) Dye 1963
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Erwinia stewartii (Smith 1898) Dye
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Determination
Identification
Determined Name:
Erwinia stewartii
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Erwinia stewartii (Smith 1898) Dye
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Identification
Determined Name:
Pantoea stewartii (Smith 1898) Mergaert et al. subsp. stewartii
Determiner:
Mergaert et al.
Determination Date:
1993 (Verbatim: 1993)
Preferred Name:
Pantoea stewartii (Smith 1898) Mergaert et al. subsp. stewartii
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Determination
Type Status:
Type strain
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Zea mays L. var. rugosa Bonaf.
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Zea mays L.
Family:
Gramineae
Vernacular Name:
sweetcorn
Identification Type:
Determination
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Standard Locality:
Iowa
Verbatim Locality:
Iowa
Collector:
E.W. Lindstrom
Verbatim Date:
Before Jul 1985
Start Date:
1985-07
Country:
United States
Culture Flags
MPI:
Restricted Culture
Price Category:
Category 2
MPI:
Unwanted Organism
External Links
GenBank:
Culture Links
Is Same As:
Culture Events
Deposited:
Note:
Derived from earliest batch date
Actioned By:
D.W. Dye (Reference number Z03)
Date:
01 July 1985 (Verbatim: 01 Jul 1985)
Transferred via:
Actioned By:
ICPB (Reference number ICPB SS11)
Transferred from:
Actioned By:
E.W. Lindstrom (Reference number A14)
Duplicates
Belgian Coordinated Collections of Microorganisms: LMG 2715
Direction:
Duplicate
American Type Culture Collection: ATCC 8199
Direction:
Duplicate
French Collection for Plant-associated Bacteria: CFBP 2349
Direction:
Duplicate
Fera (UK): NCPPB 2295
Direction:
Duplicate
Assigned Reference Numbers
NZRCCNo:
NZRCC 10241
PDDCC:
PDDCC 257