Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 2535 – Clavibacter sepedonicus (Spieckermann and Kotthoff 1914) Li et al.

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Microorganisms
Barcode:
ICMP 2535
Type Status:
Type strain
Culture Type:
Bacterial Culture
Database Record Added:
25 January 2002
Database Record Updated:
03 April 2022
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Clavibacter sepedonicus (Spieckermann and Kotthoff 1914) Li et al.
Determiner:
Li et al.
Determination Date:
2018 (Verbatim: 2018)
Preferred Name:
Clavibacter sepedonicus (Spieckermann and Kotthoff 1914) Li et al.
Phylum:
"Actinobacteria"
Class:
Actinobacteria
Order:
Actinomycetales
Family:
Microbacteriaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Type Status:
Type strain
Associations:
isolated from Solanum tuberosum L.
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. sepedonicus (Spieckermann & Kotthoff 1914) Davis et al. 1984
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Clavibacter sepedonicus (Spieckermann and Kotthoff 1914) Li et al.
Phylum:
"Actinobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Determination
Identification
Determined Name:
Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. sepedonicus
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Clavibacter sepedonicus (Spieckermann and Kotthoff 1914) Li et al.
Phylum:
"Actinobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Solanum tuberosum L.
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Solanum tuberosum L.
Family:
Solanaceae
Vernacular Name:
potato
Identification Type:
Determination
Part Affected:
ring rot of tuber
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Standard Locality:
Ottawa, Ontario
Verbatim Locality:
Ottawa
Collector:
H.N. Racicot
Verbatim Date:
Before Sep 1985
Start Date:
1985-09
Country:
Canada
Culture Flags
MPI:
Restricted Culture
Price Category:
Category 2
MPI:
Unwanted Organism
External Links
GenBank:
Culture Events
Deposited:
Note:
Derived from earliest batch date
Actioned By:
Dye DW (Reference number CB5)
Date:
01 September 1985 (Verbatim: 01 Sep 1985)
Transferred via:
Actioned By:
ICPB (Reference number ICPB CS101)
Transferred from:
Actioned By:
Racicot HN (Reference number C1)
Duplicates
Japan Collection of Microorganisms: JCM 9667
Direction:
Duplicate
Fera (UK): NCPPB 2137
Direction:
Duplicate
American Type Culture Collection: ATCC 33113
Direction:
Duplicate
French Collection for Plant-associated Bacteria: CFBP 2049
Direction:
Duplicate
Belgian Coordinated Collections of Microorganisms: LMG 2889
Direction:
Duplicate
Assigned Reference Numbers
NZRCCNo:
NZRCC 10216
PDDCC:
PDDCC 2535