Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 23680 – Pseudomonas allii Sawada et al.

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Microorganisms
Barcode:
ICMP 23680
Type Status:
Type
Culture Type:
Bacterial Culture
Database Record Added:
22 July 2020
Database Record Updated:
07 April 2021
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Pseudomonas allii Sawada et al.
Determiner:
Hiroyuki Sawada
Determiner Reference No.:
MAFF 301514
Determination Date:
2020-05-27 (Verbatim: 27 May 2020)
Preferred Name:
Pseudomonas allii Sawada et al.
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Class:
Gammaproteobacteria
Order:
Pseudomonadales
Family:
Pseudomonadaceae
Identification Type:
Received as
Associations:
isolated from Allium cepa L.
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Allium cepa L.
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Allium cepa L.
Family:
Amaryllidaceae
Vernacular Name:
Onion
Identification Type:
Received as
Part Affected:
leaf blade, leaf sheath, scale bulb
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Unknown
Standard Locality:
Hyogo Prefecture
Verbatim Locality:
Hyogo Prefecture
Collector:
Akira Ohuchi
Collectors Reference No.:
N-8042
Verbatim Date:
1980
Start Date:
1980
Country:
Japan
Culture Flags
MPI:
Restricted Culture
Price Category:
Category 2
Culture Notes
Growth Conditions:
Standard methods agar, 27C
Characterised as:
LOPAT, Sequencing
Pathogenic to:
Onion
External Links
Literature:
Ohuchi A, Ohsawa T, Nishimura J. Two pathogenic bacteria, Erwinia rhapontici (Millard 1924) Burkholder 1948 and Pseudomonas marginalis pv. marginalis (Brown 1918) Stevens 1925, causing a soft rot of onion. Japanese Journal of Phytopathology 1983;49(5):619-626.
Culture Events
Isolated:
Actioned By:
Akira Ohuchi (Reference number N-8042)
Date:
1980 (Verbatim)
Deposited:
Actioned By:
Hiroyuki Sawada
Date:
21 July 2020 (Verbatim: 21-07-2020)
Duplicates
MAFF: MAFF301514