Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 23635 – Pseudomonas brassicae Sawada, Fujikawa & Horita

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Microorganisms
Barcode:
ICMP 23635
Type Status:
Type strain
Culture Type:
Bacterial Culture
Database Record Added:
16 March 2020
Database Record Updated:
21 December 2020
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Pseudomonas brassicae Sawada, Fujikawa & Horita 2020
Determiner:
Hiroyuki Sawada
Determination Date:
2020-10-26 (Verbatim: 26 Oct 2020)
Preferred Name:
Pseudomonas brassicae Sawada, Fujikawa & Horita
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Class:
Gammaproteobacteria
Order:
Pseudomonadales
Family:
Pseudomonadaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Note:
Associations:
isolated from Brassica oleracea var. italica Plenck
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Pseudomonas Migula 1894
Determiner:
Hiroyuki Sawada
Determiner Reference No.:
MAFF 212427
Determination Date:
2020-01-08 (Verbatim: 8 Jan 2020)
Preferred Name:
Pseudomonas Migula 1894
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Note:
LOPAT, Sequencing. To be described as a new species.
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Brassica oleracea var. italica Plenck
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Brassica cretica Lam.
Family:
Cruciferae
Vernacular Name:
Broccoli
Identification Type:
Determination
Part Affected:
head
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Standard Locality:
Hokkaido
Verbatim Locality:
Hokkaido
Collector:
Harukuni Horita
Collectors Reference No.:
16-24
Verbatim Date:
29 Jul 1996
Start Date:
1996-07-29
Country:
Japan
Culture Flags
MPI:
Restricted Culture
Price Category:
Category 2
Culture Notes
Growth Conditions:
Standard methods agar, 27oC
Characterised as:
LOPAT, sequencing
Pathogenic to:
Broccoli
External Links
Culture Events
Deposited:
Actioned By:
Hiroyuki Sawada (Reference number MAFF 212427)
Date:
16 March 2020 (Verbatim: 16 Mar 2020)
Isolated:
Actioned By:
Harukuni Horita
Date:
29 July 1996 (Verbatim: 29 Jul 1996)
Duplicates
MAFF: 212426
Direction:
Received