Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 2299 – Xanthomonas campestris pv. cucurbitae (Bryan 1926) Dye

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Microorganisms
Barcode:
ICMP 2299
Type Status:
Pathotype strain
Culture Type:
Bacterial Culture
Database Record Added:
25 January 2002
Database Record Updated:
10 December 2018
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Xanthomonas campestris pv. cucurbitae (Bryan 1926) Dye 1978
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Xanthomonas campestris pv. cucurbitae (Bryan 1926) Dye
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Class:
Gammaproteobacteria
Order:
Xanthomonadales
Family:
Xanthomonadaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Associations:
isolated from Cucurbita maxima Duch.
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Xanthomonas campestris pv. cucurbitae
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Xanthomonas campestris pv. cucurbitae (Bryan 1926) Dye
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Cucurbita maxima Duch.
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Cucurbita maxima Duchesne
Family:
Cucurbitaceae
Vernacular Name:
pumpkin cv. Crown
Identification Type:
Determination
Part Affected:
greasy leaf lesion
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Standard Locality:
Pukekohe
Verbatim Locality:
Pukekohe
Collector:
D.R.W. Watson
Verbatim Date:
Jan 1968
Start Date:
1968-01
Country:
New Zealand
New Zealand Area Codes:
Auckland
Culture Flags
Price Category:
Category 1
Culture Notes
Pathogenic to:
cucumber
External Links
GenBank:
Culture Events
Isolated:
Date:
01 January 1968 (Verbatim: 01 Jan 1968)
Deposited:
Note:
Derived from earliest batch date
Actioned By:
D.R.W. Watson (Reference number E78)
Date:
01 April 1985 (Verbatim: 01 Apr 1985)
Duplicates
French Collection for Plant-associated Bacteria: CFBP 2542
Direction:
Duplicate
Belgian Coordinated Collections of Microorganisms: LMG 690
Direction:
Duplicate
Fera (UK): NCPPB 2597
Direction:
Duplicate
Assigned Reference Numbers
NZRCCNo:
NZRCC 10381
PDDCC:
PDDCC 2299