Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 19535 – Mesorhizobium sophorae De Meyer et al.

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Microorganisms
Barcode:
ICMP 19535
Type Status:
Type strain
Culture Type:
Bacterial Culture
Database Record Added:
06 August 2012
Database Record Updated:
02 March 2021
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Mesorhizobium sophorae De Meyer et al.
Determiner:
De Meyer et al.
Determination Date:
2016 (Verbatim: 2016)
Preferred Name:
Mesorhizobium sophorae De Meyer et al.
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Class:
Alphaproteobacteria
Order:
Rhizobiales
Family:
Phyllobacteriaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Type Status:
Type strain
Associations:
isolated from Sophora microphylla
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Mesorhizobium sp.
Determiner:
H.W. Tan
Determiner Reference No.:
S9-Sm31
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Mesorhizobium Jarvis et al. 1997
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Determination
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Sophora microphylla
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Sophora microphylla Aiton
Family:
Leguminosae
Vernacular Name:
Weeping kowhai
Identification Type:
Determination
Part Affected:
Root
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Standard Locality:
Pororari River
Verbatim Locality:
Pororari River
Collector:
H.W. Tan
Verbatim Date:
2012
Start Date:
2012
Country:
New Zealand
New Zealand Area Codes:
Buller
Geo References:
Latitude and Longitude (Decimal) (World Geodetic System 1984):  -42.105000 171.330000
Culture Flags
Price Category:
Category 1
Culture Notes
Characterised as:
Identified by 16S rRNA sequencing
H.W. Tan
Growth Conditions:
YMA @ 26 C for 3 days
H.W. Tan
External Links
Nguyen, T. D. (2020). Characterisation of rhizobia associated with Sophora, Trifolium ambiguum and Genisteae legumes in New Zealand and assessment of their importance to nitrogen assimilation at Lincoln University of European Broom and Sophora microphylla: A thesis submitted in partial fulfilment of the requirements for the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy (Doctoral dissertation, Lincoln University).
Culture Events
Deposited:
Actioned By:
H.W. Tan (Reference number S9-Sm-31)
Date:
01 August 2012 (Verbatim: 1/8/2012)
Isolated:
Actioned By:
H.W. Tan (Reference number S9-Sm31)