Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 19512 – Mesorhizobium kowhaii De Meyer et al.

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Microorganisms
Barcode:
ICMP 19512
Type Status:
Type strain
Culture Type:
Bacterial Culture
Database Record Added:
06 August 2012
Database Record Updated:
17 February 2021
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Mesorhizobium kowhaii De Meyer 2016
Determiner:
De Meyer
Determination Date:
2016 (Verbatim: 2016)
Preferred Name:
Mesorhizobium kowhaii De Meyer et al.
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Class:
Alphaproteobacteria
Order:
Rhizobiales
Family:
Phyllobacteriaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Type Status:
Type strain
Associations:
isolated from Sophora microphylla
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Mesorhizobium sp.
Determiner:
H.W. Tan
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Mesorhizobium Jarvis et al. 1997
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Determination
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Sophora microphylla
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Sophora microphylla Aiton
Family:
Leguminosae
Vernacular Name:
Weeping kowhai
Identification Type:
Determination
Part Affected:
Root
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Standard Locality:
Rakaia River
Verbatim Locality:
Rakaia River
Collector:
H.W. Tan
Verbatim Date:
2012
Start Date:
2012
Country:
New Zealand
New Zealand Area Codes:
Mid Canterbury
Geo References:
Latitude and Longitude (Decimal) (World Geodetic System 1984):  -43.434260 171.579310
Culture Flags
Price Category:
Category 1
Culture Notes
Characterised as:
Identified by 16S rRNA sequencing
H.W. Tan
Growth Conditions:
YMA, R2A @ 26 C for 7 days
H.W. Tan
External Links
Culture Events
Deposited:
Actioned By:
H.W. Tan (Reference number S1-Sm21)
Date:
01 August 2012 (Verbatim: 1/8/2012)
Isolated:
Actioned By:
H.W. Tan (Reference number S1-Sm21)