Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 18942 – Mesorhizobium carmichaelinearum De Meyer et al.

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Microorganisms
Barcode:
ICMP 18942
Culture Type:
Bacterial Culture
Database Record Added:
24 May 2011
Database Record Updated:
18 February 2021
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Mesorhizobium carmichaelinearum De Meyer et al.
Determiner:
Determination Date:
2018 (Verbatim: 2018)
Preferred Name:
Mesorhizobium carmichaelinearum De Meyer et al.
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Class:
Alphaproteobacteria
Order:
Rhizobiales
Family:
Phyllobacteriaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Reference Text:
https://doi.org/10.1099/ijsem.0.003120
Associations:
isolated from Montigena novae-zelandiae (Hook.f.) Heenan
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Mesorhizobium Jarvis et al. 1997
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Mesorhizobium Jarvis et al. 1997
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Determination
Reference Text:
Tan et al. 2012: PLoS ONE 7 (10): e47677 Tan et al. 2012: PLoS ONE 7 (10): e47677
Identification
Determined Name:
Mesorhizobium huakuii (Chen et al. 1991) Jarvis et al.
Determiner:
H.W. Tan
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Mesorhizobium huakuii (Chen et al. 1991) Jarvis et al.
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Determination
Note:
Identified by 16S rRNA
Reference Text:
Tan et al. 2013: N.Z. J. Botany 5: 4, 297-307, DOI: 10.1080/0028825X.2013.831360
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Montigena novae-zelandiae (Hook.f.) Heenan
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Montigena novae-zelandiae (Hook.f.) Heenan 1998
Family:
Leguminosae
Vernacular Name:
Scree pea
Identification Type:
Determination
Part Affected:
Root
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Standard Locality:
Torlesse Range
Verbatim Locality:
Korowai-Torlesse Park
Collector:
H.W. Tan
Verbatim Date:
Apr 2011
Start Date:
2011-04
Country:
New Zealand
New Zealand Area Codes:
Mid Canterbury
Geo References:
Latitude and Longitude (Decimal) (World Geodetic System 1984):  -43.28503 171.71340
Culture Flags
Price Category:
Category 1
Culture Notes
Characterised as:
Identified by 16S rRNA sequence
H. Ridgway
Growth Conditions:
Yeast Mannitol Agar 15-20 C for 3+ days
H.W. Tan, 31/5/11
Characterised as:
Nod +ve, Fix +ve (Carmichaelia australis, C. kirkii, C. petrie, Clianthus puniceus, Astragalus sinicus, Montigena); Nod -ve, Fix -ve (Sophora microphylla, S. tetraptera, Swainsona galegifolia)
H.W. Tan , 2012
Det History:
May be renamed as Mesorhizobium carmichaelineae
External Links
Culture Events
Deposited:
Actioned By:
H. Ridgway (Reference number MonP1N1)
Date:
20 May 2011 (Verbatim: 20/5/2011)
Transferred via:
Actioned By:
H.W. Tan (Reference number MonP1N1)
Isolated:
Date:
01 April 2011 (Verbatim: 00/4/2011)