Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 17783 – Streptomyces pini Madhaiyan et al.

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Microorganisms
Barcode:
ICMP 17783
Type Status:
Type strain
Culture Type:
Bacterial Culture
Database Record Added:
17 November 2008
Database Record Updated:
12 October 2017
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Streptomyces pini Madhaiyan et al.
Determiner:
M. Madhaiyan
Determination Date:
2016 (Verbatim: 2016)
Preferred Name:
Streptomyces pini Madhaiyan et al.
Phylum:
"Actinobacteria"
Class:
Actinobacteria
Order:
Actinomycetales
Family:
Streptomycetaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Associations:
isolated from Pinus
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Streptomyces pini sp. nov.
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Streptomyces pini Madhaiyan et al.
Phylum:
"Actinobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Pinus
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Pinus
Family:
Pinaceae
Vernacular Name:
pine
Identification Type:
Determination
Part Affected:
leaf
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Standard Locality:
Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu
Verbatim Locality:
Coimbatore, Tamilnadu
Collector:
M. Madhaiyan
Verbatim Date:
9 Mar 2002
Start Date:
2002-03-09
Country:
India
Geo References:
Latitude and Longitude (Decimal) (World Geodetic System 1984):  11.018333 76.9725
Culture Flags
MPI:
Restricted Culture
Price Category:
Category 2
Culture Notes
Other Details:
cold resistant plant growth-promoting methylotrophic actinomycete - can utilise methanol as carbon and energy source
Growth Conditions:
R2A 30 C for 2days
External Links
Culture Events
Isolated:
Date:
09 March 2002 (Verbatim: 09 Mar 2002)
Deposited:
Actioned By:
M. Madhaiyan (Reference number PL19)
Date:
13 November 2008 (Verbatim: 13 Nov 2008)