Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 17622 – Methylobacterium pseudosasae Madhaiyan & Poonguzhali

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Microorganisms
Barcode:
ICMP 17622
Type Status:
Type strain
Culture Type:
Bacterial Culture
Database Record Added:
22 August 2008
Database Record Updated:
21 September 2016
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Methylobacterium pseudosasae
Determiner:
M. Madhaiyan
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Methylobacterium pseudosasae Madhaiyan & Poonguzhali
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Class:
Alphaproteobacteria
Order:
Rhizobiales
Family:
Methylobacteriaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Associations:
isolated from Pseudosasa japonica (Siebold & Zucc. ex Steud) Makino ex Nakai
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Methylobacterium pseudosasae sp. nov. Madhaiyan
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Methylobacterium pseudosasae Madhaiyan & Poonguzhali
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Pseudosasa japonica (Siebold & Zucc. ex Steud) Makino ex Nakai
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Pseudosasa japonica (Siebold & Zucc. ex Steud.) Makino ex Nakai 1920
Family:
Gramineae
Vernacular Name:
arrow bamboo
Identification Type:
Determination
Part Affected:
leaf
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Standard Locality:
Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu
Verbatim Locality:
Coimbatore, Tamilnadu
Collector:
Verbatim Date:
Country:
India
Culture Flags
MPI:
Restricted Culture
Price Category:
Category 2
Culture Notes
Other Details:
cold resistant plant growth promoting methylotrophic bacteria, auxin production and can utilise methanol as carbon and energy source
Growth Conditions:
AMS medium +0.5% methanol or Nutrient agar + 1% methanol (filter sterilsed), 30 C for 2 days
External Links
Culture Events
Isolated:
Date:
09 March 2002 (Verbatim: 09 Mar 2002)
Deposited:
Actioned By:
M. Madhaiyan (Reference number BL44)
Date:
21 August 2008 (Verbatim: 21 Aug 2008)