Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 17619 – Methylobacterium phyllostachyos Madhaiyan & Poonguzhali

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Microorganisms
Barcode:
ICMP 17619
Type Status:
Type strain
Culture Type:
Bacterial Culture
Database Record Added:
22 August 2008
Database Record Updated:
27 July 2020
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Methylobacterium phyllostachyos
Determiner:
M. Madhaiyan
Determination Date:
2008 (Verbatim: 2008)
Preferred Name:
Methylobacterium phyllostachyos Madhaiyan & Poonguzhali
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Class:
Alphaproteobacteria
Order:
Rhizobiales
Family:
Methylobacteriaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Type Status:
Type strain
Associations:
isolated from Phyllostachys aureosulcata McClure
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Methylobacterium phyllostachyos sp. nov. Madhaiyan
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Methylobacterium phyllostachyos Madhaiyan & Poonguzhali
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Phyllostachys aureosulcata McClure
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Phyllostachys Siebold & Zucc.
Family:
Gramineae
Vernacular Name:
bamboo
Identification Type:
Determination
Part Affected:
leaf
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Standard Locality:
Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu
Verbatim Locality:
Coimbatore, Tamilnadu
Collector:
Verbatim Date:
Country:
India
Culture Flags
MPI:
Restricted Culture
Price Category:
Category 2
Culture Notes
Other Details:
cold resistant plant growth promoting methylotrophic bacteria, auxin production, and can utilise methanol as carbon and energy source
Growth Conditions:
AMS medium +0.5%methanol or Nutrient agar + 1% methanol (filter sterilsed), 30 C for 2 days
External Links
Culture Events
Isolated:
Date:
09 March 2002 (Verbatim: 09 Mar 2002)
Deposited:
Actioned By:
M. Madhaiyan (Reference number BL47)
Date:
21 August 2008 (Verbatim: 21 Aug 2008)