Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 11141 – Ensifer fredii (Scholla & Elkan 1984) Young

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Microorganisms
Barcode:
ICMP 11141
Type Status:
Type strain
Culture Type:
Bacterial Culture
Database Record Added:
25 January 2002
Database Record Updated:
27 October 2020
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Sinorhizobium xinjiangense Chen et al. 1988
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Ensifer fredii (Scholla & Elkan 1984) Young
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Class:
Alphaproteobacteria
Order:
Rhizobiales
Family:
Rhizobiaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Associations:
isolated from Glycine max (L.) Merr.
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Sinorhizobium xinjiangensis
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Ensifer fredii (Scholla & Elkan 1984) Young
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Glycine max (L.) Merr.
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Glycine max (L.) Merr.
Family:
Leguminosae
Vernacular Name:
soybean
Identification Type:
Determination
Part Affected:
nodule
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Standard Locality:
Xinjiang
Verbatim Locality:
Xingiang
Collector:
S.S. Yang
Verbatim Date:
Apr 1992
Start Date:
1992-04
Country:
China
Culture Flags
MPI:
Restricted Culture
Price Category:
Category 2
Culture Notes
Growth Conditions:
YMA, R2A @ 26 C for 3-5 days
External Links
GenBank:
Culture Events
Deposited:
Note:
Derived from earliest batch date
Actioned By:
Culture Collection of Beijing Agaricultural University (Reference number CCBAU 110)
Date:
01 April 1992 (Verbatim: 01 Apr 1992)
Transferred from:
Actioned By:
Yang SS (Reference number Rx42)