Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 11139 – Ensifer fredii (Scholla & Elkan 1984) Young

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Microorganisms
Barcode:
ICMP 11139
Type Status:
Type strain
Culture Type:
Bacterial Culture
Database Record Added:
25 January 2002
Database Record Updated:
07 April 2014
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Sinorhizobium fredii (Scholla & Elkan 1984) Chen et al. 1988
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Ensifer fredii (Scholla & Elkan 1984) Young
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Class:
Alphaproteobacteria
Order:
Rhizobiales
Family:
Rhizobiaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Associations:
isolated from Glycine max (L.) Merr.
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Sinorhizobium fredii
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Ensifer fredii (Scholla & Elkan 1984) Young
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Glycine max (L.) Merr.
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Glycine max (L.) Merr.
Family:
Leguminosae
Vernacular Name:
soybean
Identification Type:
Determination
Substrate:
nodule
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Standard Locality:
Chengou, Honan Province
Verbatim Locality:
Chengou, Honan Province
Collector:
W. Fehr & K. Hinson
Verbatim Date:
1979
Start Date:
1979
Country:
China
Culture Flags
MPI:
Restricted Culture
Price Category:
Category 2
Culture Notes
Other Details:
GenBank D01272 (16SrDNA)
Growth Conditions:
YMA, R2A @ 26 C for 3-5 days
Culture Links
Is Same As:
Culture Events
Deposited:
Actioned By:
ATCC (Reference number ATCC 35423)
Date:
01 August 1992 (Verbatim: Aug 1992)
Transferred via:
Actioned By:
H.H. Keyser (Reference number USDA 205)
Isolated:
Actioned By:
S.N. May
Date:
1980 (Verbatim)