Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 11136 – Pectobacterium cacticida (Alcorn et al. 1991) Hauben et al. 1999

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Microorganisms
Barcode:
ICMP 11136
Type Status:
Type strain
Culture Type:
Bacterial Culture
Loan Status:
Active
Database Record Added:
25 January 2002
Database Record Updated:
27 October 2020
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Pectobacterium cacticida (Alcorn et al. 1991) Hauben et al. 1999
Determiner:
B.S. Weir
Determination Date:
2013-04-22 (Verbatim: 2013/04/22/)
Preferred Name:
Pectobacterium cacticida (Alcorn et al. 1991) Hauben et al. 1999
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Class:
Gammaproteobacteria
Order:
Enterobacteriales
Family:
Enterobacteriaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Type Status:
Type strain
Associations:
isolated from Carnegiea gigantea (Engelm.) Britt. & Rose
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Erwinia cacticida Alcorn et al. 1991
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Pectobacterium cacticida (Alcorn et al. 1991) Hauben et al. 1999
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Determination
Type Status:
Type strain
Identification
Determined Name:
Erwinia cacticida
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Pectobacterium cacticida (Alcorn et al. 1991) Hauben et al. 1999
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Carnegiea gigantea (Engelm.) Britt. & Rose
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Carnegiea gigantea
Family:
Cactaceae
Vernacular Name:
Giant cactus
Identification Type:
Determination
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Standard Locality:
Arizona
Verbatim Locality:
Arizona
Collector:
SM Alcorn
Verbatim Date:
1958
Start Date:
1958
Country:
United States
Culture Flags
MPI:
Restricted Culture
Price Category:
Category 2
MPI:
Unwanted Organism
External Links
GenBank:
Culture Links
Is Not Same as:
Culture Events
Isolated:
Actioned By:
Alcorn SM
Date:
1958 (Verbatim)
Deposited:
Note:
Derived from earliest batch date
Actioned By:
American Type Culture Collection (Reference number ATCC 49481)
Date:
01 August 1992 (Verbatim: 01 Aug 1992)
Transferred from:
Actioned By:
Alcorn SM (Reference number 1-12)
Duplicates
Fera (UK): NCPPB 3849
Direction:
Duplicate