Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 10752 – Rhizobium vitis (Ophel & Kerr 1990) Young et al.

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Microorganisms
Barcode:
ICMP 10752
Type Status:
Type strain
Culture Type:
Bacterial Culture
Database Record Added:
25 January 2002
Database Record Updated:
27 February 2018
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Agrobacterium vitis Ophel & Kerr 1990
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Rhizobium vitis (Ophel & Kerr 1990) Young et al.
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Class:
Alphaproteobacteria
Order:
Rhizobiales
Family:
Rhizobiaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Associations:
isolated from Vitis vinifera L.
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Agrobacterium vitis
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Rhizobium vitis (Ophel & Kerr 1990) Young et al.
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Vitis vinifera L.
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Vitis vinifera L.
Family:
Vitaceae
Vernacular Name:
grape
Identification Type:
Determination
Part Affected:
crown gall
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Standard Locality:
Barmera, South Australia
Verbatim Locality:
Barmera, South Australia
Collector:
A. Kerr
Verbatim Date:
1977
Start Date:
1977
Country:
Australia
Culture Flags
MPI:
Restricted Culture
Price Category:
Category 2
Culture Notes
Other Details:
contains octopine catabolising Ti plasmid
Pathogenic to:
grapevine, tomato, sunflower (Ophel)
Characterised as:
Biovar 3
Growth Conditions:
Kings B or YNA @ 26 C for 3 days
External Links
Culture Events
Isolated:
Date:
01 January 1977 (Verbatim: 01 Jan 1977)
Deposited:
Note:
Derived from earliest batch date
Actioned By:
K. Ophel
Date:
01 January 1991 (Verbatim: 01 Jan 1991)
Transferred from:
Actioned By:
A. Kerr (Reference number K309)
Duplicates
Fera (UK): NCPPB 3554
Direction:
Duplicate
Belgian Coordinated Collections of Microorganisms: LMG 10752
Direction:
Duplicate
American Type Culture Collection: ATCC 49767
Direction:
Duplicate